2016 YCFC/CCF – May K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2016/05/14
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Luther Burbank Elementary School

Categories


ccf-event-16-05-tournament-600x226

 

Results

 

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [98 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Mangiullo, Jake Wildwood 5.0 W29 W7 W6 W15 W5
2 Crouse, Joshua St. Ethelreda 5.0 W97 W92 W57 W28 W13
3 Kim, Gus Lenart 4.5 W62 D14 W34 W17 W20
4 Suarez, Ivan Bateman 4.5 W42 W56 W44 D13 W14
5 Landiza, Angelo Beaubien 4.0 W45 W16 W20 W11 L1
6 Ellis, P. Preston Skinner North 4.0 W22 W61 L1 W25 W19
7 Lulla, Asha Skinner North 4.0 W65 L1 W60 W44 W24
8 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 4.0 W31 W21 L13 W55 W32
9 Sotomayor, Santiago Burbank 4.0 W52 W23 L19 W33 W37
10 Lim, Daniel Skinner North 4.0 W41 L20 W59 W27 W35
11 Flores, Rogelio Burbank 4.0 W66 W57 W55 L5 W30
12 Feinberg, Jonah Skinner North 4.0 W70 L19 W61 W22 W39

 

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (13) 16.0
2 Burbank (10) 15.0
3 Bateman (11) 13.5
4 Decatur (6) 12.0
5 St. Ethelreda (3) 10.0

Other participating K-4 teams: Nobel, St. Joseph (Summit), Kinzie, South Loop, Oriole Park, Beaubien, Waters, Skinner West, Gallistel, Andrew Jackson, home schooled, West Park, Romona (Wilmette), Wildwood, Lenart, Clarke (St, Joseph, MI), Edgebrook, Hurley, Edison, Park View (Morton Grove), British International School, Wiesbrook (Wheaton), Lowell, German International School, Ashburn

 

Novice Section: 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [78 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Besa, Armando Edgebrook 5.0 W25 W38 W17 W18 W5
2 Williams, Elijah St. Ethelreda 4.5 W57 W20 W36 D12 W16
3 Wade-Schroeder, Charlie WAT 4.5 D13 W45 W48 W15 W12
4 Douthard, Marquis St. Ethelreda 4.5 D14 W50 W39 W13 W19
5 Dobrow, Harry Skinner North 4.0 W33 W23 W44 W22 L1
6 Fulgencio, Juan St. Procopius 4.0 W42 L12 W24 W29 W31
7 Ciriaco, Luis Burbank 4.0 W50 W32 L18 W23 W17
8 Rodriguez, Marlon Altus Academy 4.0 L20 W24 W26 W47 W22
9 Schultz, Charles Oriole Park 4.0 W58 L19 W45 W32 W18
10 Rosado, Jacob Bateman 4.0 W43 L17 W41 W51 W30
11 Ramirez, Erick Gallistel 4.0 W72 D37 D14 W46 W21

 

Novice Section: 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Burbank (17) 14.0
2 Oriole Park (11) 13.0
3 Kinzie (5) 12.5
4 Nobel (12) 12.5
5 Altus (6) 12.5
6 St. Ethelreda (5) 12.0
7 Waters (3) 11.0
8 Skinner North (3) 10.0

Other participating 5-8 teams: Edgebrook, Bateman, Hurley, St. Joseph (Summit), Gallistel, St. Procopius, Aurora CC, Lenart, Kanoon, West Park, Peirce

 

Advanced Section: Individual [43 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Ahmed, Umair Bateman 5.0 W4 W12 W13 W10 W6
2 Rionaula, Leonard Bateman 4.5 W11 D6 W9 W12 W14
3 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 4.0 L10 W8 W18 W28 W7
4 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4.0 L1 W31 W33 W26 W15
5 Rodriguez, Layla Bateman 4.0 W34 W35 W16 L6 W10
6 Guo, Henry Lenart 3.5 W37 D2 W23 W5 L1
7 Rionaula, Ernest Bateman 3.5 D35 W25 W22 W11 L3
8 Lulla, Jaiden Skinner North 3.5 W27 L3 D36 W22 W21
9 Liu, Nathan Lenart 3.5 W40 D21 L2 W36 W16

 

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Bateman (12) 13.5
2 Lenart (4) 10.0
3 Kinzie (5) 8.0

Other participating Advanced teams: Decatur, Skinner North, Burbank, Ogden International, Gallistel, Edgebrook, Lane Tech AC, Clarke (St, Joseph, MI), Wilmette Junior High, Coonley, Park Veiw (Morton Grove), Altus, Norwood Park

 

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)
Raw results (XLS)

 

Description

The sixth and final YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the 2015-16 school year was held at, long time host, Luther Burbank Elementary School. 219 players representing 42 teams joined us for the tournament.

 

3 Sections:

Novice K-4, Novice 5-8, Advanced

Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section
Sets provided

 

Awards:
Individual trophies to the top 10 in both novice sections, top 7 in the advanced section. Team trophies to the top three teams in both novice sections, top two teams in the advanced section. Team score calculated by top four scores in novice sections, top three scores in advanced.

 


Tournament Support Staff:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee