2016 YCFC/CCF – January K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2016/01/16
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy

Categories


ccf-event-16-01-tournament-600x226

Results
Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Seward, John Decatur 5.0 W13 W25 W7 W21 W6
2 Wang, William Edgebrook 4.5 W14 W8 W3 D6 W11
3 Poorman, Grant Sacred Heart 4.0 W32 W31 L2 W25 W10
4 Shankman, Noah Skinner North 4.0 L6 W27 W16 W26 W21
5 Hong, Joaquin Decatur 4.0 L25 W40 W23 W15 W12
6 Lee, Evan Skinner West 3.5 W4 W20 W11 D2 L1
7 Nunez, Collin Jefferson (Hammond) 3.5 W17 W28 L1 D8 W20

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Decatur 14.0
2 Edgebrook 11.5
3 Skinner North 10.0

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Rosado, Luke Bateman 5.0 W71 W7 W8 W6 W15
2 Caropreso, Nathan Wildwood 5.0 W61 W25 W22 W16 W4
3 Jung, Colin Edison 5.0 W58 W33 W20 W5 W14
4 Liu, Joshua Lenart 4.0 W44 W19 W13 W17 L2
5 Cotefrea, Matei Park View (Morton Grove) 4.0 W83 W21 W30 L3 W19
6 Oberai, Anisha Aurora CC 4.0 W77 W29 W23 L1 W18
7 Lee, Boaz Skinner North 4.0 W76 L1 W43 W23 W27

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Skinner North 16.0
2 Bateman 14.5
3 Newberry 12.5

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Bolanos, Diego Gallistel 5.0 W75 W22 W51 W9 W3
2 Rodgers, Declan Edgebrook 4.5 W20 W21 D15 W36 W7
3 Reasnover, Tamaria Cook 4.0 W8 W16 W25 W23 L1
4 Wade-Schroeder, Charlie Waters 4.0 W29 W28 L7 W15 W13
5 Zivanovic, Jana Bateman 4.0 W6 W27 L9 W31 W22
6 Prus, Charlotte Edgebrook 4.0 L5 W10 W77 W28 W21
7 Cordoba, Kevin Bateman 4.0 W59 W54 W4 W24 L2

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Edgebrook 16.0
2 Lenart 14.5
3 Waters 14.0

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Jackson, Liam Coonley 5.0 W14 W15 W33 W11 W2
2 Heller, Harry Lane Tech 4.0 W13 W18 W19 W3 L1
3 Thrower, Davione Cook 4.0 W30 W6 W7 L2 W15
4 O’Sullivan, Traolach Ogden International 4.0 W8 W17 W25 L5 W20
5 Tolbert, Erik Earle STEM 4.0 bye D12 W49 W4 D10
6 Chaparro, Adam Waters 4.0 W23 L3 W32 W35 W16
7 Tovar, Cristian Beaubien 4.0 W50 W24 L3 W21 W30

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Earle STEM 13.0
2 Cook 12.5
3 Kinzie 12.5

Advanced Section: Individual

No. Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Ursu, Alex Whitney Young 4.5 W30 D9 W27 W7 W2
2 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 4.0 W13 W11 W12 W3 L1
3 Ravisundar, Rahul Clarendon Hills 4.0 W5 W14 W8 L2 W11
4 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 4.0 W6 W28 L7 W13 W12
5 Rionaula, Leonard Bateman 4.0 L3 W31 W30 W15 W16
6 Li, Matthew Skinner North 4.0 L4 W41 W32 W29 W17
7 Ahmed, Umair Bateman 3.5 W25 W23 W4 L1 D8

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Bateman 11.0
2 Skinner North 10.5
3 Whitney Young 10.0

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)

Raw individual results (XLS)

Description

The third YCFC/CCF co-sponsored chess tournament of the school year was held at Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy. All K-8 students were eligible for free participation. All participants were allowed to play in five matches, regardless of match results.

 

Schedule

8:30 – 9:30 AM – Sign-in

10:00 AM – 3:15 PM – Tournament

3:30 PM (est) – Trophy Presentation


Tournament Support Staff:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee