2016 YCFC/CCF – April K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2016/04/09
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Oriole Park Elementary School

Categories


ccf-event-16-04-tournament-600x226

This, the fifth YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the 2015-16 school year was held at, first time host, Oriole Park Elementary School. 287 players representing 43 teams joined us for the tournament, eclipsing the previous high mark for a spring tournament by nearly 70 participants.

 

 

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [130 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Hong, Sophie Edison 5.0 W56 W46 W61 W29 W8
2 Mangiullo, Jake Wildwood 5.0 W41 W36 W30 W6 W7
3 Flores, Rogelio Burbank 4.5 W25 D19 W22 W20 W21
4 Lim, Daniel Skinner North 4.5 W119 W31 D20 W53 W19
5 Shi, Kevin Clarke (St. Joseph, MI) 4.5 D53 W116 W65 W24 W23
6 Chennareddy, Yuvraj Decatur 4.0 W66 W13 W11 L1 W33
7 Suteu, Robert Edgebrrok 4.0 W48 W62 W43 W10 L1
8 Lojewski, Jan Cumberland 4.0 W81 W121 W14 W9 L2
9 Reiland, Henry Skinner North 4.0 W52 W34 W15 L8 W39
10 Raj, Ria Aurora CC 4.0 W38 W68 W35 L7 W29
11 Onofre, Adrian Burbank 4.0 W67 W44 L6 W32 W34
12 Oberai, Anisha Aurora CC 4.0 W39 L29 W28 W31 W30
13 Poorman, Grant Sacred Heart 4.0 W45 L6 W60 W57 W37
14 Stiles, Paul Skinner North 4.0 W54 W32 L8 W116 W43
15 Lin, Jacob Skinner West 4.0 W84 W67 L9 W44 W59
16 Landiza, Angelo Beaubien 4.0 W26 L30 W91 W99 W38
17 Paskiewicz, Owen Smyser 4.0 W47 L54 W92 W35 W36
18 Rosado, Luke Bateman 4.0 L32 W40 W74 W61 W42

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Skinner North (14) 16.0
2 Bateman (9) 13.0
3 Burbank (6) 12.5
4 Decatur (8) 12.0
5 St. Ethelreda (7) 11.5
6 Aurora CC (3) 11.5
7 Edgebrook (5) 11.0
8 Kinzie (4) 11.0
9 Gallistel (5) 11.0
10 Waters (7) 10.5
11 Oriole Park (20) 10.5

Other participating K-4 teams: Nobel, Edison, Skinner West, Beaubien, West Ridge, Oscar Mayer, West Park, Altus, Hammond, Romona (Wilmette), Home Schooled, Wildwood, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Cumberland, Sacred Heart, Smyser, St. Matthias, Washington (Park Ridge), Peirce, Wiesbrook (Wheaton), German International School

 

Novice Section: 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [110 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Chaheine, Olman ALT 5.0 W45 W17 W23 W7 W4
2 Ortiz, Izellah KIN 5.0 W30 W61 W8 W24 W6
3 Hernandez, Isai ALT 4.5 D20 W55 W18 W50 W11
4 Nunez, Angel BUR 4.0 W41 W19 W9 W5 L1
5 Fulgencio, Juan STP 4.0 W48 W34 W14 L4 W23
6 Rosado, Jacob BAT 4.0 W53 W36 W29 W25 L2
7 Ahn, Andrew EDG 4.0 W73 W12 W63 L1 W32
8 Williams, Elijah STE 4.0 W32 W33 L2 W62 W25
9 Morrelly, Ethan ALT 4.0 W74 W31 L4 W38 W34
10 Codamon, Elizabeth KIN 4.0 W13 L24 W69 W29 W27
11 Hernandez, Joshua NBL 4.0 W98 W80 W27 W28 L3
12 Alvarez, Fernando ALT 4.0 W44 L7 W106 W64 W26
13 Oberai, Tarika AUR 4.0 L10 W88 W79 W39 W37
14 Morrow, Alexus AUR 4.0 W51 W62 L5 W61 W28
15 Castillo, Maximilian SKN 4.0 W80 W37 L25 W67 W33
16 Sandoval, Alonso BUR 4.0 L26 W72 W77 W30 W24

Novice Section: 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Altus (8) 17.5
2 Burbank (10) 15.0
3 Kinzie (6) 14.5
4 Nobel (15) 13.0
5 Skinner North (4) 13.0
6 Bateman (4) 12.0
7 Oriole Park (17) 12.0
8 Aurora CC (4) 12.0
9 Waters (7) 12.0
10 St. Ethelreda (4) 11.0

Other participating 5-8 teams: Gallistel, Budlong, West Ridge, Edgebrook, Beaubien, Smyser, St. Procopius, Lenart, Peirce, West Park

 

Advanced Section: Individual [47 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Kaplan, Avi DEC 5.0 W33 W12 W13 W2 W3
2 Vriend, Jonas LAN 4.0 W16 W7 W9 L1 W10
3 Shi, Jason CLK 4.0 W44 W27 W19 W4 L1
4 Buklis, Joey LAN 4.0 W17 W30 W15 L3 W14
5 Ahmed, Umair BAT 4.0 D8 W20 W28 D9 W15
6 Lou, Jonathan RUT 4.0 W14 L8 W31 W16 W12
7 Nguyen, Jimmy BAT 4.0 W31 L2 W34 W28 W13
8 Staniszewski, Lucas DEC 3.5 D5 W6 W11 L10 W24
9 Oberai, Aditya AUR 3.5 W18 W25 L2 D5 W26
10 Rionaula, Leonard BAT 3.5 D11 W29 W27 W8 L2
11 Oberai, Vikram AUR 3.5 D10 W40 L8 W35 W25

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Team Points
1 Decatur (7) 11.5
2 Bateman (10) 11.5
3 Lane Tech AC (4) 10.0

Other participating Advanced teams: Gallistel, Kinzie, Aurora CC, Edgebrook, Burbank, Skinner North, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Rutledge Hall (Lincolnwood), Whitney Young AC, Beaubien, St. Benedict, Wilmette Junior High, Norwood Park, Forest (Des Plaines), Washington

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)

Raw results (XLS)

Description

This attendence record-breaking K-8 chess tournament was made possible by a team effort of YCFC and CCF volunteers along with the staff and parents at Oriole Park School. Special thanks to Principal Riff and Michael Clarke for making it all possible!

The ICA has a nice write up about the tournament. Check it out.

Competition Configuration

3 Sections: Novice K-4, Novice 5-8, Advanced

Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section

Notation required in Advanced Section
Sets provided

Awards:

Individual trophies to the top 10 in both novice sections, top 7
in the advanced section. Team trophies to the top three teams in
the novice sections, top two teams in the advanced section. Team
score calculated by top four scores in novice sections, top three scores
in advanced.


Tournament Support Staff:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee