2015 YCFC/CCF – November K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2015/11/14
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Charles W. Earle Elementary School

Categories


Novice sections play in the first round of the November YCFC/CCF shess tournament.

Please visit our facebook event page to access more photos from the tournament.

 

ccf-event-15-11-tournament-600x226

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Lulla, Asha Skinner North 4.5
2 Patino, Aaron St. Joseph (Summit) 4.5
3 Seward, John Decatur 4.0
4 Cotofrea, Davide Park View (Morton Grove) 4.0
5 Wang, William Edgebrook 4.0
6 Swan, Josephine Decatur 4.0
7 Lampros, Zach British International School 3.5


Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Decatur 13.5
2 Skinner North 12.5
3 St. Joseph (Summit) 10.5


Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Oberai, Aditya River Valley (Lemont) 5.0
2 Shrigadi, Aryan Aurora CC 5.0
3 Cotefrea, Matei Park View (Morton Grove) 4.0
4 DeAllaume, William Decatur 4.0
5 Guo, Henry Lenart 4.0
6 Yang, Mengzi Lenart 4.0
7 Lim, Daniel Skinner North 4.0


Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Lenart 14.0
2 Skinner North 13.5
3 Bateman 12.5


Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Liu, Nathan Lenart 5.0
2 Luna, Anthony Kinzie 4.5
3 Castillo, Maximilian Skinner North 4.0
4 Bologna, Benjamin Edgebrook 4.0
5 Glynn, Niall Farnsworth 4.0
6 Reasnover, Tamaria Cook 4.0
7 Nacionales, James Edgebrook 4.0


Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Edgebrook 14.0
2 Skinner North 14.0
3 Bateman 12.0

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Salas, Frankie Bateman 5.0
2 Osterman, Patrick Edison 4.0
3 Kus, Adam St. Joseph (Summit) 4.0
4 Schwegel, Benedict Skinner North 4.0
5 Tolbert, Erik Earle STEM 4.0
6 Heller, Harry Lane Tech 4.0
7 Williams, Elijah St. Ethelreda 3.5


Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Earle STEM 11.0
2 Cook 10.0
3 St. Ethelreda 9.5

 

Advanced Section: Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Ho, Kevin Aurora CC 5.0
2 Vriend, Jonas Lane Tech 4.0
3 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 4.0
4 Buklis, Joey Lane Tech 4.0
5 Luna, Christian Kinzie 4.0
6 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 3.5
7 Nguyen, Jimmy Bateman 3.5


Advanced Section: Team

No. Team Pts
1 Lane Tech 11.0
2 Bateman 9.5
3 Whitney Young 7.5


Compiled results with team standings (PDF)

Raw individual results (XLS)


Description

The first YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Earle STEM Academy. All K-8 students enjoyed free participation.

Schedule

8:30 – 9:30 AM – Sign-in

10:00 AM – 3:15 PM – Tournament

3:30 PM (est) – Trophy Presentation

Competition Configuration

5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced

Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

Awards

Individual trophies to the top 7 in all Novice sections and to the top 6 in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

 


Tournament Support Staff:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee

Thanks to coach Joseph Ocol, Ms. O’Banner and Principal Petties for inviting us to spend the day at Earle.