2015 YCFC/CCF – December K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2015/12/19
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
De La Salle Institute

Categories


ccf-event-15-12-tournament-600x226

Results
Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Shi, Jason Clarke (St. Joseph, MI) 5.0
2 Wang, William Edgebrook 5.0
3 Poorman, Grant Sacred Heart 4.0
4 Cotofrea, David Park View (Morton Grove) 4.0
5 Kim, Matthew Lenart 4.0
6 Lee, Evan Skinner West 4.0
7 Seward, John Decatur 4.0


Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Decatur 13.5
2 Edgebrook 13.0
3 Skinner North 12.5

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Guo, Henry Lenart 5.0
2 Liu, Joshua Lenart 4.5
3 Caropreso, Nathan Wildwood 4.5
4 Onofre, Jose Burbank 4.0
5 McGuirk, Jim Nettlehorst 4.0
6 Cinco, Jenna Decatur 4.0
7 Shrigadi, Aryan Aurora CC 4.0


Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Lenart 16.5
2 Skinner North 14.5
3 Bateman 12.0

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Zivanovic, Jana Bateman 5.0
2 Vakiti, Sreeansh Hoose (Bloomington) 5.0
3 Granatowski, Tim Oriole Park 5.0
4 Prus, Charlotte Edgebrook 4.5
5 Schwegel, Bernadette Skinner North 4.0
6 Buschnyj, Gibran Burley 4.0
7 Nacionales, James Edgebrook 4.0

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Edgebrook 16.5
2 Oriole Park 16.0
3 Bateman 15.5

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Brahin, Lizzy Ogden International 5.0
2 Sohanaki, Rex Ogden International 5.0
3 Ravisundar, Rahul Clarendon Hills 4.0
4 Makowski, Barbara Earle STEM 4.0
5 Glowacki, Samantha Kinzie 4.0
6 Johnson, Joshua Earle STEM 4.0
7 Kiely, Will Bell 4.0

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team

No. Team Pts
1 Earle STEM 13.5
2 Kinzie 13.5
3 Ogden International 13.0

Advanced Section: Individual

No. Name Team Pts
1 Hoesley, Aria Decatur 5.0
2 Zhang, Daniel South Loop 4.5
3 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 4.0
4 Buklis, Joey Lane Tech 4.0
5 Yan, Jiajun Whitney Young 4.0
6 Thomas, Minh-An Edison 4.0
7 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 4.0

Advanced Section: Team

No. Team Pts
1 Decatur 12.5
2 Whitney Young 10.5
3 Bateman 10.0

 

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)

Raw individual results (XLS)


Description

The second YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at De La Salle Institute and hosted courtesy of St. Colmbanus. All 365 K-8 students, who attended, enjoyed free participation.

Schedule

8:30 – 9:30 AM – Sign-in

10:00 AM – 3:15 PM – Tournament

3:30 PM (est) – Trophy Presentation

Competition Configuration

5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced

Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

Awards

Individual trophies to the top 7 in all Novice sections and to the top 6 in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.


Tournament Support Staff:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee