2018 CCF – May K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2018/05/19
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Alfred Nobel Elementary School

Categories


Description

The sixth CCF sponsored scholastic chess tournament will be held at Alfred Nobel Elementary School. All K-8 students enjoy free participation.

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 4 or 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

 

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament go to the top 7 students in all Novice sections and to the top 6 students in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two school/club teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

 

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual [62 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Skoczylas, Alex Beaubien 5 W52 W38 W11 W4 W5
2 Jain, Yash Fox Valley 4.5 W58 W15 W10 W12 W21
3 Siwula, Leon Holy Trinity 4.5 H B W43 W38 W20
4 Sivakumar, Mahanth Fox Valley 4 W27 W30 W6 L1 W10
5 Xie, Andrew Skinner North 4 W44 W40 W17 W18 L1
6 Munkhtur, Temuujin Ivy Hill 4 W54 W33 L4 W19 W16
7 Luna, Gabriel Kinzie 4 W28 W26 W23 L10 W17
8 Escalera, Scott Longfellow 4 W24 L10 W54 W26 W18
9 Davis, Kaila Skinner Norht 4 L16 W56 W35 W39 W15

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Fox Valley, Aurora, IL (7) 14.5
2 Skinner North, Chicago, IL (8) 13.5
3 Holy Trinity Church, Chicago,IL (3) 11.0


Other participating K-2 teams:
 Beaubien, Gallistel, Bateman, Decatur, Kinzie, Burbank, West Ridge, St. Joseph, Ivy Hill, Prieto, St. Margaret of Scotland, Nobel, Longellow, Sprague, Edison, Pritzker, TRIP, Mcnair, Bell, Norwood Park, Hale

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [100 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Tsai, Brennan Lenart 5 W56 W21 W55 W20 W5
2 Abe, Mitchell Skinner North 5 W95 W27 W22 W9 W6
3 Mukesh, Siddarth Skinner North 4.5 W10 W7 D4 W34 W29
4 Cherukuri, Paras Skinner West 4 W13 W30 D3 W17 D8
5 Chang, Matthew Skinner North 4 W36 W24 W33 W11 L2
6 Bareket, Aya Home School 4 W90 W23 W43 W25 L1
7 Czysz, Julian Holy Trinity 4 W49 L3 W31 W40 W30
8 Lam, Ethan Lenart 4 W28 W26 W23 L10 W17
9 Hong, Jocaquin St. Joseph 4 W41 W60 W59 L1 W23
10 Ruiz, Ian Altus 4 L3 W62 W93 W28 W33
11 Nanda, Aditya Decatur 4 W48 W46 W40 L5 W20
12 Khullar, Aarav Fox Valley 4 W54 L16 W78 W21 W32
13 Huang, Grace Beaubien 4 L4 W63 W57 W54 W25
14 Yusuf, Avery Lenart 4 L71 W68 W39 W75 W22
15 Kraus, Kanan Beaubien 4 W75 L20 W66 X W24
16 Mena, Adolfo Burbank 4 N W12 W100 X W61

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Skinner North, Chicago, IL 16.5
2 Lenart, Chicago, IL 16
3 Holy Trinity Church, Chicago, IL 13.5

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Other participating 3-4 teams: Skinner West, Burbank, Prieto, Armour, Bateman, Beaubien, St. Joseph, Decatur, McNair, St. Margaret of Scotland, Pritzker, Nobel, Kinzie, Dawes, Oriole Park, Hale, Altus, Fox Valley, TRIP, Gallistel, Suder Montessori, St. Ethelreda, Von Linne, Gray, Montessori School of Englewood, Park View, Jackson

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [78 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Onofre, Jose Burbank 5 W21 W22 W18 W7 W9
2 Onofre, Adrian Burbank 5 W48 W38 W16 W17 W4
3 Moldaliev, Addil West Ridge 4 W13 W20 D8 D5 W16
4 Stiles, Paul Skinner North 4 W63 W76 W24 W6 L2
5 Zemke, Doug Skinner North 4 D8 W68 W15 D3 W20
6 Nayyar, Balin Skinner West 4 W26 W41 W10 L4 W23
7 Desanto, Quentin Pritzker 4 W54 W27 W23 L1 W21
8 Bao, Henry Keller 4 D5 W56 D3 W27 W17
9 Kim, Julia Bell 4 W72 W75 W25 W19 L1
10 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 4 W49 W40 L6 W22 W33
11 Paskieqicz, Owen Skinner North 4 W28 W39 L19 W42 W25
12 Frost, Ari Beubien 4 W34 W46 L17 W39 W19
13 Li, Justin Keller 4 L3 W67 W40 W38 W24
14 Marquez, Gabriel Bateman 4 N W63 W38 W45 W39

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Skinner North, Chicago, IL (5) 16
2 Bateman, Chicago, IL (6) 13
3 Beaubien, Chicago, IL (5) 12.5


Other participating 5-6 teams: Nobel, Gallistel, Burbank, Prieto, West Ridge, St. Margaret of Scotland, Keller, Armour, Oriole Park, Fox Valley, St. Joseph, Dawes, Hale, Montessori School of Englewood, Skinner West, Pritzker, Bell, U of C Lab, DSCV, McNair, Altus, Decatur

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [25 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Dobrow, Harry Skinner North 5 W16 W15 W8 W7 W5
2 Jain, Ayush Fox Valley 4 L15 W17 W9 W4 W10
3 Andino, Aaron Bateman 4 L10 W24 W20 W13 W8
4 Hernandez, Joshua Nobel 3.5 W6 W11 D5 L2 W7
5 Nurgazieva, Cholpon Bateman 3.5 W12 W10 D4 W16 L1
6 Gomez, Andre St. Joseph 3.5 L4 W14 D10 W12 W16
7 Vargas, Didier Gallistel 3 B W9 W13 L1 L4
8 Alanis, Pablo Nobel 3 W20 W19 L1 W11 L3
9 Rios, David Nobel 3 W22 L7 L2 W21 W15

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name Score
1 Nobel, Chicago, IL (10) 12
2 Bateman, Chicago, IL (2) 7.5
3 Gallistel, Chicago, IL (3) 7


Other participating 7-8 teams: St. Joseph, Skinner North, Fox Valley, Chicago Virtual Charter, Hale, St. Bartholomew, Burbank, St. Margaret of Scotland, Prieto

Advanced Section K-8 – Individual [27 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4.5 W27 W21 D6 W5 W4
2 Bielobradek, John Komarek 4 W12 W25 D8 W10 D5
3 Namuunbayer, Enkhjin Decatur 4 W26 L10 W25 W18 W8
4 Kim, Matthew Bell 3.5 W7 D24 W11 W6 L1
5 Deligiannis, Dimitri Beaubien 3.5 W9 W22 W10 L1 D2
6 Rodriguez, Layla Bateman 3.5 W13 W19 D1 L4 W15
7 Cao, Andy Skinner North 3.5 L4 W14 D12 W16 W11

Advanced Section: K-8 – Team (top 3 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Decatur, Chicago, IL (4) 9
2 Skinner North, Chicago, IL (2) 8
3 Bateman, Chicago, IL (3) 7.5

 

Other participating Advanced teams: Kinzie, Beaubien Komarek, Bell, Wescott, Francis Xavier Warde, Gallistel, Winkleman, Half day, Keller, Pennyover, Barbara Rose, Fox Valley, Robert Frost

 

Full Nobel tournament results in .pdf format

Full Nobel tournament results in .xls format