April 14, 2018

2018 CCF – April K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2018/04/14
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Luther Burbank Elementary School

Categories


Description

The fifth CCF sponsored scholastic chess tournament will be held at Luther Burbank Elementary School. All K-8 students enjoy free participation.

 

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 4 or 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

 

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament go to the top 7 students in all Novice sections and to the top 6 students in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two school/club teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual [69 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Judge, Silas Decatur 4 W64 W8 W12 W11
2 Xie, Andrew Skinner North 4 W34 W33 W9 W10
3 Chenhe, Yuhan Edison 3.5 -B- W37 W14 D4
4 Oceledets, Alec Skinner North 3.5 W28 W16 W25 D3
5 Schwager, Charlie Skinner North 3.5 W41 W13 D19 W20
6 Murphy, Jack (Avery) Coonley 3.5 W40 W21 D18 W19
7 Munkhbayar, Suld Fox Valley 3.5 W29 W27 D20 W18
8 Kelly, Eamonn Skinner North 3 W17 L1 W56 W36
9 Skoczylas, Alex Beaubien 3 W22 W30 L2 W26


Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Skinner North, Chicago, IL (13) 14
2 Decatur Classical, Chicago, IL (6) 11.5
3 Fox Valley Chess Club, Aurora, (5) 11

Other participating K-2 teams: Burbank, Holy Trinity, Edison, Bateman, Beaubien, Gallistel, West Ridge, Kinzie, Prieto Math and Science, McNair School of Excellence

 

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [110 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Zhang, Justin Keller 4 W29 -X- W30 W31
2 Lam, Ethan Lenart 4 W53 W99 W27 W22
3 Lee, Evan Skinner West 4 W45 W56 W18 W46
4 Chang, Matthew Skinner North 4 W56 W28 W46 W54
5 Huang, Grace Beaubien 4 W103 W53 W48 W15
6 Chui, Evan Skinner North 4 W87 W115 W34 W14
7 Pomian, Gabriel Beaubien 4 W90 -X- W16 W21
8 Alonso, Bryan Prieto 4 W98 W93 W58 W23
9 Szymanski, Maksymilian Holy Trinity 4 W85 -X- W47 W17

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Skinner North 15
2 Skinner West 12
3 Burbank 12

Other participating 3-4 teams: Decatur, Beaubien, Gallistel, Hitch, Holy Trinity, Lenart, Oriole Park, Bateman, Keller, Pritzker, West Ridge, Francis Xavier Wade, Nobel, Prieto, Pilgrim Lutheran, Armour, Dawes, McNair School of Excellence, St. Ethelreda, Burnham Math and Science.

 

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [83 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Sahu, Deep Fox Valley 4 W16 W33 W8 W10
2 Rao, Vikram Fox Valley 4 W77 W13 W19 W7
3 Sun, Caleb Lenart 4 W62 W15 W32 W9
4 Mandal, Aditya Lenart 4 W48 W61 W54 W21
5 Ravi, Joseph Fox Valley 4 W80 W54 W77 W60
6 Moldaliev, Adil Prieto 3.5 W78 W52 D53 W62
7 Harvey, LiamB Beaubien 3 W17 W25 W30 L2
8 Chong, Joseph Hitch 3 W82 W22 L1 W14
9 Severns, Rhett Skinner North 3 W40 W71 W18 L3

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Fox Valley Chess Club 15
2 Skinner North 11
3 St. Ethelreda 11

Other participating 5-6 teams: Burbank, Bateman, Nobel, Hitch, Beaubien, Gallistel, Lenart, Decatur, Dawes, Oriole Park, Keller, Prieto, Edison, McNair School of Excellence

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [35 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Perez, James Gallistel 5 W32 W4 W7 W3 W2
2 Marrow, Alexus Fox Valley 4 W18 W10 W23 W5 L1
3 Macias, Joshua Burbank 4 W13 W34 W19 L1 W11
4 Tapia, Johnny Burbank 4 W11 L1 W33 W20 W13
5 Martinez, Cynthia Burbank 4 W30 W21 W12 L2 W8
6 Ramirez, David Gallistel 4 W25 L19 W32 W17 W10
7 Hernandez, Joshua Nobel 3.5 W15 W26 L1 D9 W20
8 Williams, Kiriana St. Ethelreda 3.5 W16 D17 W15 W12 L5
9 Nunez, Angel Burbank 3.5 W14 L12 W21 D7 W33

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Place Name Score
1 Burbank 15.5
2 Budlong 12
3 Nobel 11.5

Other participating 7-8 teams: Gallistel, St. Ethelreda, Fox Valley, Hitch, Burnham Math and Science

 

Advanced Section K-8 – Individual [36 participants]

No. Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Heller, Jack SKN 3.5 W7 W6 D11 W9
2 Cao, Andy SKN 3.5 W18 W28 W5 D3
3 Harrison, Chris KLR 3.5 W16 W15 W10 D2
4 Cao, Leon SKN 3.5 W36 D9 W13 W11
5 Kim, Joon KLR 3 W29 W12 L2 W17
6 Deligiannis, Dimitri BEU 3 W8 L1 W27 W16
7 Rodriguez, Layla BAT 3 L1 W21 W18 W15
8 Uuganbayar, Saruul FRO 3 L6 -X- W31 W14

Advanced Section: K-8 – Team (top 3 player scores used)

Place Name  Score
1 Skinner North 10.5
2 Keller 8.5
3 Beaubien 7


Other participating Advanced teams: 
Bateman, Decatur, Edison, Gallistel, Wescott, Lenart

 

Click here to download the tournament results in .pdf