2017 YCFC/CCF – May K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2017/05/20
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Alfred Nobel Elementary School

Categories


May Chicago Chess Tournament

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [54 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Shi, Kevin Clarke (St. Joseph, MI) (1) 4.50 D13 W35 W28 W8 W3
2 Hartstein, Leo Oscar Mayer (1) 4.50 W30 W26 D8 W24 W9
3 Oseledets, Alexander Skinner North 4.00 W26 W12 W34 W11 L1
4 Suteu, Robert Edgebrook 4.00 W14 W10 L11 W12 W17
5 Zhang, Justin Keller 4.00 W15 L11 W47 W31 W14
6 Withanaarachchige, Risindu Fox Valley Chess Club 4.00 L12 W47 W30 W15 W11
7 Wilken, Brandon Decatur 4.00 L34 W36 W43 W32 W18

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (4) 13.5
2 Decatur (10) 13.0
3 St. Joseph (Summit) (5) 10.0

Other participating K-2 teams: Academy for Global Citizenship, Apollo (DesPlaines), Ariel, Bateman, Beaubien, Brentwood, (DesPlaines), Budlong, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Henking (Glenview), Home Schooled, Keller, Kinzie, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Nobel, Oscar Mayer, Robert Frost (Mt. Prospect), STEM Magnet, Stevenson, Wescott (Northbrook), Woodson

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [68 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Bucur, Radu Beaubien 5.0 W21 W16 W14 W12 W3
2 Shankman, Noah Skinner North 4.5 W20 D11 W55 W14 W4
3 Nayyar, Balin Skinner West 4.0 W35 W9 W15 W5 L1
4 Muhammad, Quran Talib Woodson 4.0 W10 W32 W39 W11 L2
5 Chang, Matthew Skinner North 4.0 W51 W6 W37 L3 W18
6 Nanda, Aditya Decatur 4.0 W24 L5 W49 W42 W22
7 Abe, Mitchell Skinner North 4.0 L11 W42 W50 W23 W15
8 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 4.0 L13 W43 W26 W47 W21
9 Stiles, Paul Skinner North 4.0 W40 L3 W48 W38 W19
10 Lozada, Niccolo Skinner North 4.0 L4 W58 W61 W16 W33

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (7) 16.5
2 Decatur (4) 13.0
3 Beaubien (5) 12.0
4 Bateman (4) 10.5

Other participating 3-4 teams: Burbank, Disney, Earle, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Fuller, Gallistel, Home Schooled, Kinzie, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Monroe, Nobel, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner West, St. Joseph (Summit), Washington (Glenview), Wildwood, Winkelman (Glenview), Woodson

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [57 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Frost, Ari Beaubien 5.0 W39 W12 W24 W3 W2
2 Hernandez, Joshua Nobel 4.0 W16 W36 W7 W5 L1
3 Perez, David Gallistel 4.0 W13 W11 W9 L1 W22
4 Kim, Julia Edison 4.0 L11 W14 W33 W17 W6
5 Mandal, Aditya Lenart 4.0 W18 W10 W25 L2 W13
6 Cherukuri, Chetan Skinner West 4.0 W14 W31 W23 W18 L4
7 Eastwood, Taihei Lenart 4.0 W20 W34 L2 W24 W10
8 Jones, Keaton Pilgrim Lutheran 4.0 L24 W35 W29 W25 W9

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Lenart (4) 13.5
2 Nobel (8) 12.5

Other participating 5-6 teams: Altus, Ariel, Bateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Burbank, Decatur, Earle, Edison, Fuller, Gallistel, Keller, Kinzie, Maywood Chess Club, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner West, St. Joseph (Summit)

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [23 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Alvarez, Fernando Altus Academy 5.0 W7 W8 W2 W5 W6
2 Mullapudi, Nithya Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W13 W17 L1 W20 W5
3 Andino, Aaron Bateman 4.0 W20 L5 W18 W7 W9
4 Rosado, Xavier Earle 4.0 L6 W14 W22 W10 W12
5 Fultz, Tamya Earle 3.0 W15 W3 W9 L1 L2
6 Mathew, Nathaniel Fox Valley Chess Club 3.0 W4 L9 W12 W8 L1
7 Cisneros, Preston Kinzie 3.0 L1 W10 W23 L3 W17
8 Bocanegra, Alexis St.Joseph (Summit) 3.0 W17 L1 W11 L6 W14
9 Freeman, Xavier Morgan Park AC 3.0 W21 W6 L5 W14 L3
10 Alvarez, Omar Nobel 3.0 W22 L7 W21 L4 W15
11 Rosales, Jennifer Burbank 3.0 W16 L15 L8 W21 W20

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Nobel (5) 8.5
2 St. Joseph (Summit) (3) 7.5
3 Fox Valley Chess Club (2) 7.0
4 Earle (2) 7.0

Other participating 7-8 teams: Altus, Bateman, Brooks AC, Burbank, Gallistel, Kinzie, Morgan Park AC, Pilgrim Lutheran

Advanced Section: Individual [50 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Heller, Harry Lane Tech AC 5.0 W28 W32 W13 W9 W8
2 Tebbe, Andrew Bateman 4.5 W50 W22 W30 D8 W10
3 Rodriguez, Layla Bateman 4.0 W39 W5 L8 W28 W16
4 Rionaula, Leonard Bateman 4.0 W22 L8 W34 W13 W15
5 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4.0 W42 L3 W40 W14 W20
6 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 4.0 L30 W18 W38 W21 W17
7 Harrison, Christopher Keller 4.0 W44 W47 W24 L10 W21

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Bateman (8) 12.5
2 Decatur (5) 9.5

Other participating Advanced teams: Beaubien, Burbank, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Keller, Kinzie, Komarek (North Riverside), Lane Tech AC, Lenart, Norwood Park, Ogden International, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner North, Skinner West, Wildwood

Compiled Results with Team Standings
Raw Results (xls)

Description

The sixth YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Alfred Nobel Elementary School. 235 K-8 students joined us for the free event.

5 Sections:

Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section
Sets provided

Awards:

Individual trophies to the top 7 in all sections. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in novice sections, top three scores in advanced.

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Ben Wong
Equipment Manager: John Lee