2017 YCFC/CCF – January K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2017/01/14
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy

Categories


January Chicago Chess Tournament

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [46 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Cao, Andy Skinner North 5.0 W10 W12 W9 W4 W7
2 Shetty, Anshul Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W11 W6 L3 W8 W16
3 Shi, Kevin Clarke (St. Joseph, MI) 4.0 W16 D8 W2 D7 W14
4 Prakash, Nandini Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W31 W5 W29 L1 W9
5 Walsh, Lucas Edgebrook 4.0 W36 L4 W17 W11 W13
6 Patel-Garcia, Isabella Kinzie 4.0 W14 L2 W40 W15 W10
7 Namuunbayar, Enkhjin Decatur 3.5 W15 W18 W27 D3 L1
8 Wilken, Brandon Decatur 3.5 W13 D3 W24 L2 W23

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (7) 13.0
2 Skinner North (4) 13.0
3 Kinzie (4) 12.5

Other participating K-2 teams: Andrew Jackson, Bateman, Burbank, Calmeca, Carter Woodson, Chess In Community Club, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Cook, Edgebrook, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Home Schooled, Keller, Lenart, Oak Grove (Green Oaks), Oscar Mayer, Peirce, Poe, Ray

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [87 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Tsai, Brennan Lenart 4.0 W37 W14 W13 W10
2 Anselbach, Charlie Skinner North 4.0 W39 W12 W33 W8
3 Tapia, Angel Burbank 4.0 W59 W41 W9 W7
4 Meegoda, Lily Decatur 3.5 W44 W51 D5 W27
5 Toback, Asher Oscar Mayer 3.5 W85 W39 D4 W22
6 Silva, Aaliyah Burbank 3.5 D55 W61 W24 W25
7 Landiza, Angelo Beaubien 3.0 W38 W18 W11 L3
8 Namuunbayar, Anujin Decatur 3.0 W50 W34 W15 L2
9 Torres, Victor Beaubien 3.0 W42 W17 L3 W38
10 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 3.0 W40 W28 W35 L1
11 Santana, Jocelyn Bateman 3.0 W29 W23 L7 W34
12 Ramirez, Ethan Gallistel 3.0 W53 L2 W48 W52
13 Kraus, Kanan Beaubien 3.0 W69 W36 L1 W42
14 Abe, Mitchell Skinner North 3.0 W43 L1 W73 W35
15 Yu, William Irving (Oak Park) 3.0 W30 W44 L8 W33
16 Nanda, Aditya Decatur 3.0 D67 W74 W32 D21
17 Harry, Gavin Earle STEM 3.0 W57 L9 W68 W36
18 Hamill, Derek Edgebrook 3.0 W86 L7 W62 W37
19 Valencia, Gabriel Bateman 3.0 W41 L33 W43 W45
20 Moy, Justin Andrew Jackson 3.0 L34 W62 W77 W40
21 Reasnover, Tayla Cook 3.0 D66 W85 W56 D16

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (6) 12.5
2 Decatur (5) 12.0
3 Beaubien (6) 11.5
4 Gallistel (6) 10.0

Other participating 3-4 teams: Andrew Jackson, Barton, Bateman, Beasley, Burbank, Calmeca, Cook, Earle STEM, Edgebrook, Fuller, Hammond, Irving (Oak Park), Kinzie, Lenart, Newberry, Nobel, Oriole Park, Oscar Mayer, St. Ethelreda, Stone, Ward, West Ridge

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [94 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Patel-Garcia, Stefania Kinzie 4.0 W25 W13 W36 W7
2 Tsai, Idden Keller 4.0 W45 W16 W43 W9
3 Maza,Jacob Newberry 4.0 W84 W44 W10 W23
4 Cordoba, Kevin Bateman 4.0 W83 W26 W34 W8
5 Williams, Jeslyn Lenart 3.5 D23 W78 W31 W28
6 Hansen, Jacob Decatur 3.5 W85 D61 W66 W30
7 Flauta, Evan Decatur 3.0 W15 W20 W12 L1
8 Bao, Henry Keller 3.0 W44 W17 W11 L4
9 Ouhabi, Nicholas Lenart 3.0 W47 W19 W24 L2
10 Edwards, Jack Lenart 3.0 W35 W46 L3 W43
11 Luster, Shakira St. Ethelreda 3.0 W58 W18 L8 W34
12 Reiland, Henry Skinner North 3.0 W37 W14 L7 W45
13 Brown, Jaydan Lenart 3.0 W86 L1 W49 W40
14 Burgess, Brandon Earle STEM 3.0 W32 L12 W54 W60
15 Kirksy, Joshua Lenart 3.0 L7 W72 W67 W48
16 Thompson-Taylor, Michael Beasley 3.0 -B- L2 W64 W50
17 Rosado, Luke Bateman 3.0 W41 L8 W53 W38
18 Savant, Nikhil Edison 3.0 W42 L11 W46 W35
19 Dobrow, Harry Skinner North 3.0 W56 L9 W72 W41
20 Eastwood, Taihei Lenart 3.0 W61 L7 W76 W37
21 Harvey, Liam Beaubien 3.0 W79 L24 W47 W42
22 Yehl, Ethan Newberry 3.0 W57 L34 W70 W36

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Lenart (12) 12.5
2 Newberry (14) 12.0
3 Skinner North (4) 11.0

Other participating 5-6 teams: Bateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Budlong, Burbank, Calmeca, Cook, Decatur, Earle STEM, Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Hammond, Keller, Kinzie, Nobel, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, South Shore, St. Ethelreda, Ward

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [75 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Cisneros, Gabby Kinzie 4.0 W19 W12 W6 W13
2 Fultz, Tamya Earle STEM 4.0 W59 W9 W31 W8
3 Kartha, Rohit Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W39 W47 W26 W7
4 Yu, Alex Julian (Oak Park) 4.0 W68 W62 W28 W22
5 Ciriaco, Luis Burbank 3.5 D34 W56 W52 W24
6 Rosado, Xavier Earle STEM 3.0 W16 W15 L1 W28
7 Bleeden, Jake Lane Tech AC 3.0 W10 W27 W33 L3
8 Straight, Daysha Cook 3.0 W44 W38 W29 L2
9 Zhang, Jessica Ward 3.0 W40 L2 W61 W48
10 Strzechowski, Seth Oriole Park 3.0 L7 W42 W49 W32
11 Falk, Nolan Beaubien 3.0 W17 L26 W38 W27
12 Ramirez, Erick Gallistel 3.0 W69 L1 W65 W29
13 Garcia, Roy Hammond 3.0 -B- W71 W21 L1
14 Whitaker, William St. Ethelreda 3.0 L30 W20 W57 W33
15 Freeman, Xavier Morgan Park AC 3.0 W62 L6 W56 W35
16 Flores, Alex Nobel 3.0 L6 W57 W60 W36
17 Stockstill, Markus Harte 3.0 L11 W60 W64 W30
18 Collins, Deontae Cook 3.0 W63 W59 L24 W26

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Cook (7) 11.0
2 Earle STEM (5) 10.0
3 Nobel (4) 9.0
4 Oriole Park (4) 9.0

Other participating 7-8 teams: Altus, Barton, Bateman, Beaubien, Brooks AC, Budlong, Burbank, Calmeca, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Hammond, Harte, Julian (Oak Park), Kinzie, Lane Tech AC, Morgan Park AC, Newberry, South Shore, St. Ethelreda, Ward

 

Advanced Section: Individual [47 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 4.5 W30 D20 W12 W10 W7
2 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 4.5 D12 W31 W21 W20 W3
3 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4.0 W13 W4 W9 W11 L2
4 Oberai, Vikram Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W18 L3 W31 W27 W11
5 Seward, John Decatur 4.0 W44 L10 W24 W9 W14
6 Nguyen, Jimmy Bateman 4.0 W41 L9 W38 W26 W17

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (6) 12.0
2 Fox Valley Chess Club (5) 10.0
3 Lenart (5) 8.5
4 Bateman (4) 8.0

Other participating Advanced teams: Beaubien, Burbank, Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Cook, Edgebrook, Gallistel, Kinzie, Lane Tech AC, Newberry, Norwood Park, Ogden International, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Richardson, Skinner North, Washington

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)

Raw results (XLSX)

 

Description

The third YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy HS. All K-8 students enjoyed free participation.

 

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 4 or 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

 

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament go to the top 7 students in all Novice sections and to the top 6 students in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two school/club teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

 

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee