2017 YCFC/CCF – February K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2017/02/11
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Hyman Rickover Naval Academy High School

Categories


February Chicago Chess Tournament

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [55 participants]

Number Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Hong, Joaquin St. Joseph (Summit) 5.0 W37 W16 W42 W3 W4
2 Withanaarachchige, Risindu Fox Valley Chess Club 4.5 W31 W19 D7 W23 W13
3 Namuunbayar, Enkhjin Decatur 4.0 W11 W10 W14 L1 W7
4 Wilken, Brandon Decatur 4.0 W28 W6 W8 W13 L1
5 Scott, Casey Decatur 4.0 W22 W15 L13 W20 W18
6 Schaffer, Matthew St. Joseph (Summit) 4.0 W33 L4 W24 W17 W15
7 Patel-Garcia, Isabella Kinzie 3.5 W20 W12 D2 W21 L3
8 Viniak, Saatvik Keller 3.5 W51 W17 L4 W14 D10
9 Chennareddy, Siri Decatur 3.5 W18 L14 W32 D11 W23
10 Kim, Elias Lenart 3.5 W34 L3 W50 W19 D8
11 Marzullo, Anabella Kinzie 3.5 L3 W27 W49 D9 W25
12 Ivascu, Alexander Bateman 3.5 W32 L7 D30 W26 W29
13 Avila, Marcos Newberry 3.0 W26 W33 W5 L4 L2

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (9) 15.5
2 St. Joseph (Summit) (5) 13.5
3 Kinzie (4) 12.0
4 Edgebrook (6) 10.0
5 Burbank (4) 10.0

Other participating K-2 teams: Bateman, Beaubien, Budlong, Cook, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Keller, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Newberry, Oriole Park, Peirce, Philip Rogers, Pritzker, Skinner North, St. Athanasius, Waters, West Ridge, Woodson

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [104 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 5.0 W55 W61 W60 W22 W5
2 Onofre, Adrian Burbank 4.5 W38 W29 D14 W49 W16
3 Bucur, Radu Beaubien 4.5 W72 D6 W79 W17 W4
4 Kim, Matthew Skinner West 4.0 W62 W20 W18 W7 L3
5 Namuunbayar, Anujin Decatur 4.0 W51 W10 W45 W32 L1
6 Meegoda, Lily Decatur 4.0 W37 D3 W47 W15 D19
7 Flores, Rogelio Burbank 4.0 W34 W12 W24 L4 W29
8 Paskiewicz, Owen Skinner North 4.0 W13 W9 L22 W27 W24
9 Tapia, Angel Burbank 4.0 W40 L8 W90 W41 W30
10 Silva, Aaliyah Burbank 4.0 W44 L5 W69 W43 W22
11 Harry, Gavin Earle 4.0 L15 W48 W71 W28 W26
12 Kim, Joon Keller 4.0 W57 L7 W89 W68 W32
13 Ramirez, Ethan Gallistel 4.0 L8 W92 W64 W70 W25

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Burbank (4) 16.5
2 Skinner North (12) 16.0
3 Decatur (9) 14.5
4 Beaubien (4) 13.5
5 Bateman (4) 11.5
6 Gallistel (5) 11.0
7 Earle (7) 10.5
8 Newberry (7) 10.5
9 West Ridge (9) 10.0

Other participating 3-4 teams: Beasley, Budlong, Cook, Edgebrook, Edison, Hitch, Home Schooled, Irving (Oak Park), Jefferson (Berwyn), Keller, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Monroe, Oriole Park, Philip Rogers, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner West, St. Joseph (Summit), Stone, Ward, Waters

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [96 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Patel-Garcia, Stefania Kinzie 5.0 W28 W10 W19 W18 W4
2 Onofre, Jose Burbank 5.0 W57 W45 W7 W20 W5
3 Tsai, Idden Keller 4.0 W15 W13 W6 L4 W19
4 Brown, Jaydan Lenart 4.0 W63 W44 W11 W3 L1
5 Granatowski, Tim Oriole Park 4.0 W27 W21 W55 W23 L2
6 Chen, Leon Ward 4.0 W16 W31 L3 W62 W33
7 Ruan, Jiong Cong Ward 4.0 W60 W51 L2 W26 W36
8 Ouhabi, Nicholas Lenart 4.0 W42 L18 W35 W31 W34
9 To, James Decatur 4.0 W45 W24 L18 W27 W21
10 Reiland, Henry Skinner North 4.0 W81 L1 W88 W29 W20
11 Mei, Dylan Ward 4.0 W72 W73 L4 W24 W23
12 Kim, Gus Lenart 4.0 W26 L19 W67 W53 W18
13 Brown, Jaylen Lenart 4.0 W82 L3 W86 W44 W22
14 Bao, Henry Keller 4.0 L18 W84 W64 W25 W30
15 Howington, Ainsley Newberry 4.0 L3 W78 W87 W56 W38

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Lenart (11) 16.0
2 Ward (5) 15.0
3 Skinner North (6) 13.5
4 Burbank (6) 13.0
5 Newberry (11) 12.5
6 Oriole Park (5) 12.0
7 Keller (3) 11.0
8 Edison (5) 10.5

Other participating 5-6 teams: Bateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Budlong, Cook, Decatur, Earle, Gallistel, Hitch, Kinzie, Philip Rogers, Pilgrim Lutheran, St. Josaphat, Stevenson, Waters, Wildwood

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [50 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Jones,Jalen Maywood Chess Club 4.5 W15 W17 W3 D9 W6
2 Falk, Nolan Beaubien 4.5 D10 W32 W13 W24 W9
3 Cisneros, Gabby Kinzie 4.0 W31 W21 L1 W22 W12
4 Fultz, Tamya Earle 4.0 W25 L12 W35 W11 W18
5 Fite, Andrea Cook 4.0 W33 W22 L9 W30 W14
6 Mathew, Nathaniel Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W44 W39 W12 W18 L1
7 Straight, Daysha Cook 4.0 W17 L30 W49 W23 W13
8 Bell, Charles Waters 4.0 W45 L10 W36 W21 W24

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Cook (5) 12.5
2 Budlong (8) 10.5
3 Oriole Park (5) 8.5
4 Kinzie (3) 8.5
5 Bateman (3) 8.5

Other participating 7-8 teams: Beaubien, Burbank, Chicago Virtual Charter, Earle, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Hitch, Julian, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Morgan Park AC, Newberry, Philip Rogers, Ward, Waters

 

Advanced Section: Individual [53 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 5 W6 W14 W19 W12 W5
2 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4.5 W7 D3 W16 W13 W11
3 Gora, Christopher Ogden International 4.5 W4 D2 W42 W32 W9
4 Heller, Harry Lane Tech AC 4 L3 W31 W35 W20 W18
5 Novikov, Andrey Bateman 4 W50 W22 W36 W17 L1
6 Rionaula, Leonard Bateman 4 L1 W39 W45 W34 W17
7 Wong, Ryan Lane Tech AC 4 L2 W27 W47 W31 W12
8 Chennareddy, Yuvraj Decatur 4 -B- W10 L15 W33 W14

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (7) 12.0
2 Bateman (9) 11.5
3 Skinner North (5) 11.0

Other participating Advanced teams: Altus, Beaubien, Burbank, Cook, Edgebrook, Edison, Gallistel, Keller, Kinzie, Lane Tech AC,Lenart, Newberry, Norwood Park, Ogden International, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Washington

 

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)
Raw results (XLS)


Description

The fourth YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Rickover Naval Academy HS. 357 players joined us for the tournament.

 

5 Sections:

Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section
Sets provided

 

Awards:
Individual trophies to the top 7 in all sections. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in novice sections, top three scores in advanced.

 

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee