2017 YCFC/CCF – April K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2017/04/22
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Wildwood IB World Magnet School

Categories


Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [53 participants]

Number Name Team Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Shetty, Anshul Fox Valley Chess Club 5.0 W14 W5 W33 W3 W4
2 Bareket, Hili Homeschooled 4.5 W25 D10 W22 W15 W17
3 Patel-Garcia, Isabella Kinzie 4.0 W18 W13 W6 L1 W10
4 Namuunbayar, Enkhjin Decatur 4.0 W23 W7 W35 W12 L1
5 Zhang, Justin Keller 4.0 W34 L1 W24 W16 W13
6 Cherukuri, Paras Skinner West 4.0 W53 W30 L3 W23 W22
7 Ivascu, Alexander Bateman 4.0 W36 L4 W29 W35 W12
8 Walsh, Lucas Edgebrook 4.0 W46 W37 L12 W33 W14
9 Uuganabayar, Saruul Robert Frost (Mt. Prospect) 4.0 -B- L25 W51 W36 W26

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (7) 12.0
2 Skinner North (5) 12.0
3 Fox Valley Chess Club (4) 11.5
4 Edgebrook (5) 11.0
5 St. Joseph (Summit) (4) 10.5
6 Bateman (6) 10.0

Other participating K-2 teams: Beaubien, Central (Wilmette), Edison, Fairview South (Skokie), Gallistel, Hitch, Home Schooled, Keller, Kinzie, Lenart, Maywood Chess Club, Montessori of Champaign Urbana, Peirce, Pritzker, Robert Frost (Mt. Prospect), Skinner West, Stevenson, Wildwood, Willow Grove (Buffalo Grove)

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [69 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Kim, Matthew Skinner West 5.0 W15 W5 W16 W14 W3
2 Carnate, Aidan Skinner West 5.0 W35 W38 W4 W33 W11
3 Tsai, Brennan Lenart 4.0 -X- W17 W20 W8 L1
4 Kraus, Kanan Beaubien 4.0 W50 W19 L2 W20 W15
5 Valencia, Gabriel Bateman 4.0 W18 L1 W41 W19 W14
6 Santana, Jocelyn Bateman 4.0 L19 W25 W61 W24 W23
7 Nayyar, Balin Skinner West 4.0 W21 L31 W36 W22 W28
8 Namuunbayar, Anujin Decatur 4.0 W23 W37 W47 L3 W17
9 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 4.0 W36 L16 W43 W18 W26
10 Muhammad, Quran Talib Woodson 4.0 W51 L15 W40 W42 W32

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner West (4) 16.0
2 Skinner North (9) 13.5
3 Decatur (5) 13.0
4 Bateman (5) 12.0
5 Gallistel (5) 11.5
6 Hitch (5) 9.0
7 Lenart (3) 9.0
8 Beaubien (4) 9.0

Other participating 3-4 teams: Bateman, Beaubien, Burley, Decatur, Disney, Edgebrook, Gallistel, Hitch, Home Schooled, Lenart, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner North, Skinner West, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph (Summit), Ward, Wildwood, Woodson

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [57 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Dhumed, Kaushal 5.0 W24 W19 W5 W4 W3
2 Cherukuri, Chetan Francis Xavier Warde 5.0 W57 W18 W8 W6 W12
3 To, James Decatur 4.0 W39 W16 W9 W13 L1
4 Harvey, Liam Beaubien 4.0 W38 W10 W15 L1 W14
5 Kim, Julia Edison 4.0 W42 W11 L1 W17 W20
6 Sun, Caleb Lenart 4.0 W33 W28 W36 L2 W13
7 Frost, Ari Beaubien 4.0 D43 D8 W37 W21 W16

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Ward (5) 12.0
2 Hitch (7) 11.0
3 Lenart (3) 10.5
4 St. Ethelreda (6) 9.5
5 Gallistel (6) 9.0

Other participating 5-6 teams: Altus, Bateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Budlong, Burley, Decatur, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Francis Xavier Warde, Irving Park – CICS, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Skinner North, South Shore, St. Joseph (Summit), Wildwood

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [41 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 To, Joshua Chicago Virtual Charter 5.0 W21 W9 W20 W13 W3
2 Ramirez, Erick Gallistel 5.0 W19 W12 W6 W23 W10
3 Andino, Aaron Bateman 4.0 W11 W10 W5 W4 L1
4 Cosme, Eric Irving Park – CICS 4.0 W16 W19 W7 L3 W9
5 Bocanegra, Alexis St. Joseph (Summit) 4.0 W8 W21 L3 W15 W13
6 Jones, Jalen Irving Park – CICS 4.0 -B- W26 L2 W24 W12
7 Perez, James Gallistel 3.5 W17 W27 L4 D22 W24
8 Yu, Arsenio Irving Park – CICS 3.5 L5 W34 W25 D11 W22

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Irving Park – CICS (8) 12.5
2 Gallistel (3) 11.5
3 Budlong (7) 11
4 St. Ethelreda (4) 9.5

Other participating 7-8 teams: Bateman, Brooks AC, Chicago Virtual Charter, Disney II, Hitch, Oriole Park, South Shore, St. Joseph (Summit), Ward

Advanced Section: Individual [45 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Heller, Jack Skinner North 5.0 W15 W30 W5 W4 W3
2 Heller, Harry Lane Tech AC 5.0 W25 W21 W23 W10 W7
3 Rionaula, Leonard Bateman 4.0 W35 W11 W8 W16 L1
4 Novikov, Andrey Bateman 4.0 W27 W26 W24 L1 W12
5 Seward, John Decatur 4.0 W32 W35 L1 W24 W10
6 Harrison, Christopher Keller 4.0 W28 L14 W26 W23 W11
7 Rodriguez, Layla Bateman 3.5 W34 D16 W33 W13 L2
8 Kumar, Sruthi Bharath Prairie (Buffalo Grove) 3.5 W22 W39 L3 W17 D19
9 Hernandez, Isai Altus 3.5 D33 L20 W41 W21 W22

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Bateman (11) 11.5
2 Keller (4) 9.5
3 Decatur (3) 8
4 Kinzie (4) 7.5

Other participating Advanced teams: Altus, Beaubien, Clarendon Hills, Edgebrook, Fairview South (Skokie), Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Lane Tech AC, Lenart, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, Prairie (Buffalo Grove), Skinner North, Ward, Washington, Wildwood
 
Compiled Results with Team Standings
Raw Results (XLS)
 
Description

Wildwood IB World Magnet School hosted the fifth YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year. 261 K-8 students joined us for the free event.

 

5 Sections:

Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section
Sets provided

 

Awards:

Individual trophies to the top 7 in all sections. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in novice sections, top three scores in advanced.

 

 

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee