2017 CCF – November K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2017/11/18
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy

Categories


Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Individual [38 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Xie, Andrew Skinner North 5 W25 W34 W3 W10 W11
2 Oceledets, Alec Skinner North 4.5 D10 W9 W13 W6 W14
3 Gonzales, Troy Decatur 4 W33 W7 L1 W23 W4
4 Hartstein, Leo Skinner North 4 W5 W12 W8 W11 L3
5 Gondek, Adam Holy Trinity 4 L4 W37 -X- W12 W18
6 Szymanska, Emilia Holy Trinity 3.5 W31 D13 W18 L2 W19
7 Ma, James Skinner North 3.5 W29 L3 D20 W15 W24
8 Bocanegra, Maximiliano St. Joseph 3.5 W26 W24 L4 D19 W21
9 Cadena, Carl Bateman 3.5 D18 L2 W29 W32 W28

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (6) 17
2 Holy Trinity (5) 12.5
3 St. Joseph (Summit) (5) 12

Other participating K-2 teams: Decatur, Bateman, Gallistel, Beaubien, Waters, Kinzie, Euclid (Mount Prospect), Edgebrook

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [59 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Suteu, Robert Decatur 5 W41 W35 W40 W15 W3
2 Shankman, Noah Skinner North 5 W46 W8 W17 W14 W9
3 Muhammad, Quran Talib Woodson 4 W50 W20 W16 W4 L2
4 Abe, Mitchell Skinner North 4 W10 W18 W19 L3 W15
5 Wang, Richard Skinner North 4 W38 W21 L15 W11 W14
6 Chao, Elaine Skinner North 4 L7 W54 W29 W19 W23
7 Kraus, Kanan Beaubien 4 W6 W42 L14 W34 W16

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (11) 17
2 St. Joseph (Summit) (6) 12.5
3 Lenart (4) 12
4 Holy Trinity (4) 11.5
5 Decatur (3) 11.5
6 Beaubien (5) 11

Other participating 3-4 teams: Edison, Kinzie, Gallistel, Waters, Bateman, Cook, St. Ethelreda, Woodson, Kellogg, Peirce, Pilgrim Lutheran, May Watts, Restoration Ministries (Harvey), Poe, Altus, Taylor, Irving Park – CICS, Calmeca

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [51 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Ellis, Preston Skinner North 5 W30 W13 W5 W3 W2
2 Frost, Ari Beaubien 4 W45 W15 W16 W12 L1
3 Valencia, Gabriel Bateman 4 W43 W19 W24 L1 W9
4 Sahu, Deep Granger (Aurora) 4 W10 L9 W20 W16 W18
5 Eastwood, Taihei Lenart 4 W27 W41 L1 W23 W12
6 Sun, Caleb Lenart 4 W32 W14 D22 D7 W17
7 Lojewski, Jan Holy Trinity 4 D9 W42 W25 D6 W22
8 Harvey, Liam Beaubien 4 W36 L23 W31 W14 W13

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (4) 13.5
2 Beaubien (4) 12
3 Gallistel (6) 11.5
4 St. Ethelreda (7) 10.5
5 Waters (6) 10.5
6 Bateman (3) 10

Other participating 5-6 teams: Lenart, St. Joseph (Summit), Taylor, Restoration Ministries (Harvey), Pilgrim Lutheran, Granger Middle School (Aurora), Holy Trinity, Calmeca, Cook, Edison, Irving Park – CICS

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [40 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Buda, Finn Skinner North 4.5 W26 W25 W4 D2 W7
2 Gentil, Aidan Mark Sheridan 4.5 W27 W24 W23 D1 W5
3 Perez, David Gallistel 4 W11 W6 L5 W19 W15
4 Freeman, Xavier Morgan Park AC 4 W38 W14 L1 W11 W16
5 Kubik, Marcel Holy Trinity 4 W39 W32 W3 W10 L2
6 Prude, Charles Pilgrim Lutheran 4 W20 L3 W26 W21 W10
7 Jones, Keaton Pilgrim Lutheran 3.5 D18 W28 W12 W17 L1
8 Johnson, Kamia Cook 3.5 W16 W35 L10 D9 W12
9 Gomez, Andue St. Joseph 3.5 L13 W22 W38 D8 W18

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Morgan Park AC (5) 12
2 St. Joseph (Summit) (4) 10
3 Gallistel (6) 10

Other participating 7-8 teams: Taylor, Irving Park – CICS, Skinner North, Pilgrim Lutheran, St. Ethelreda, Brooks AC, Waters, Mark Sheridan, Holy Trinity, Cook, Bateman

Advanced Section: Individual [24 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Gronski, Gabriel Euclid 4.5 W22 W7 W12 W3 D4
2 Shi, Jason Clarke (Michigan) 4 W5 W8 L3 W11 W9
3 Heller, Jack Skinner North 4 W14 W18 W2 L1 W6
4 Sakaliyski, Christopher Edison 4 W21 W13 D5 W12 D1
5 Cao, Andy Skinner North 3.5 L2 W6 D4 W10 W12
6 Seward, John Edison 3 W19 L5 W8 W7 L3
7 Jackson, Journey Lenart 3 W17 L1 W16 L6 W13
8 Cordoba, Kevin Bateman 3 W16 L2 L6 W20 W17
9 Wong, Megan Beaubien 3 L13 W21 W15 W14 L2
10 Tebbe, Andrew Bateman 3 W15 L12 W13 L5 W16
11 Hong, Sophie Edison 3 -H- -H- W17 L2 W15

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (2) 7.5
2 Beaubien (3) 7
3 Edison (2) 7

Other participating Advanced teams: Bateman, Edgebrook, Kinzie, Cook, Euclid (Mount Prospect), Clarke (St. Joseph, MI), Lenart, Pilgrim Lutheran, Gallistel, Norwood Park, St. Ethelreda

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)
Raw results (XLS)

Description
The first CCF sponsored K-8 scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy HS. 212 players joined us for the tournament.

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament went to the top 7 students in all Novice sections and to the top 6 students in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two school/club teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.