2016 YCFC/CCF – November K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2016/11/12
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
Lane Tech College Prep

Categories


November Chicago Chess Tournament

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [47 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Cao, Andy Skinner North 5.0 W25 W14 W16 W3 W2
2 Chennareddy, Siri Decatur 4.0 W27 W13 W15 W11 L1
3 Shetty, Anshul Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W43 W39 W6 L1 W10
4 Sakaliyski, Christopher Edison 4.0 W20 W30 W10 W8 L5
5 Suteu, Robert Edgebrook 4.0 W22 L10 W35 W12 W4
6 Garcia, Josue St. Joseph (Summit) 4.0 W36 W33 L3 W22 W13
7 Wong, Nathan Peirce 4.0 W46 W32 L11 W17 W18

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (7) 13.0
2 Edgebrook (4) 12.5
3 St. Joseph (Summit) (7) 11.0

Other participating K-2 teams: Andrew Jackson, Beaubien, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Home Schooled, Keller, Kinzie, Lenart, Oak Grove, Peirce, Pritzker, Queen of All Saints, Romona, Skinner North, Wildwood

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [91 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 DeAllaume, William Bell 5.0 W30 W53 W10 W8 W7
2 Raj, Ria Fox Valley Chess Club 5.0 W25 W27 W21 W9 W5
3 Delgiannis, Dmitri Beaubien 4.5 W33 D15 W71 W42 W4
4 Zemke, Doug Skinner North 4.0 W46 W73 W11 W6 L3
5 Anselbach, Charlie Skinner North 4.0 W69 W34 W28 W15 L2
6 Hong, Sophie Edison 4.0 W34 W14 W24 L4 W25
7 Ellis, P. Preston Skinner North 4.0 W37 W43 W31 W23 L1
8 Baurer, Simon Skinner North 4.0 W36 W22 W48 L1 W23
9 Chui, Evan Skinner North 4.0 W66 W13 W54 L2 W26
10 Paskiewicz, Owen Skinner North 4.0 W91 W37 L1 W27 W22
11 Poorman, Grant Sacred Heart 4.0 W51 W35 L4 W48 W21
12 Stiles, Paul Skinner North 4.0 W65 D29 W72 W16 D17
13 Valencia, Gabriel Bateman 4.0 W59 L9 W62 W56 W40
14 Shankman, Noah Skinner North 4.0 W55 L6 W82 W54 W24

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (13) 16.0
2 Beaubien (7) 14.0
3 Edison (8) 13.0
4 Fox Valley Chess Club (4) 13.0
5 Bateman (5) 12.5
6 Decatur (7) 10.0

Other participating 3-4 teams: Altus, Andrew Jackson, Beasley, Bell, Edgebrook, Gallistel, Home Schooled, Lenart, Manor Hill, Oriole Park, Sacred Heart, St. Christina, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph, Stone, West Ridge

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [79 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Caropreso, Nathan Wildwood 5.0 W47 W39 W15 W5 W7
2 Viniak, Ritvik Lenart 5.0 W62 W18 W24 W19 W12
3 Buda, Finn Skinner North 4.5 W26 D11 W35 W13 W20
4 Luna,Anthony Kinzie 4.5 W37 W47 W14 D12 W11
5 Stone, Tommy Edgebrook 4.0 W78 W9 W27 L1 W19
6 Luster, Shakira St. Ethelreda 4.0 W20 W36 W25 L7 W31
7 To, James Decatur 4.0 W55 W59 W48 W6 L1
8 Castillo, Maximilian Skinner North 4.0 L18 W28 W29 W24 W21
9 Kim, Gus Lenart 4.0 W67 L5 W50 W25 W22
10 Brown, Jaylen Lenart 4.0 W54 L22 W18 W38 W23

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Lenart (9) 16.5
2 Skinner North (7) 15.0
3 Edison (4) 11.0
4 Ward (9) 11.0
5 Oriole Park (8) 11.0
6 Wildwood (3) 10.5

Other participating 5-6 teams: AltusBateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Burley, Coonley, Decatur, Edgebrook, Gallistel, Highcrest, Kinzie, Pilgrim Lutheran, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph, West Ridge

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [39 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Oberai, Tarika Fox Valley Chess Club 5.0 W31 W23 W27 W3 W2
2 Capron, David Edison 4.0 W25 W12 W5 W4 L1
3 Morrelly, Ethan Altus 4.0 W12 W8 W6 L1 W9
4 Hernandez, Isai Altus 4.0 W18 W11 W10 L2 W8
5 Alvarez, Fernando Altus 4.0 W36 W9 L2 W13 W10
6 Gupta, Omar BUT 4.0 W35 W15 L3 W14 W11
7 Huang, JinHao West Ridge 3.5 L9 W35 D18 W31 W20

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Altus (5) 14.0
2 Oriole Park (5) 10.5
3 Ward (4) 10.5

Other participating 7-8 teams: Bateman, Beaubien, BUT, Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Morgan Park AC, Kinzie, St. Christina, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph, Waters, West Ridge

 

Advanced Section: Individual [54 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 5.0 W33 W22 W13 W4 W9
2 Shaik, Abdul Hunting Ridge (Palatine) 4.5 W5 D18 W12 W11 W10
3 Juarez, Josue Moos 4.5 -H- W46 W27 W7 W8
4 Ramnath, Vrishank Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 W51 W15 W31 L1 W13
5 Juarez, Daniela Moos 4.0 L2 W45 W35 W31 W19
6 Oberai, Vikram Fox Valley Chess Club 4.0 L27 W48 W36 W15 W14

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Fox Valley Chess Club (4) 11.0
2 Bateman (12) 10.0
3 Decatur (9) 10.0

Other participating Advanced teams: Bateman, Beaubien, BUT, Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Kinzie, Morgan Park AC, St. Christina, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph, Waters, West Ridge

 

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)
Raw results (XLS)

 

Description

The first YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at Lane Tech College Prep. 310 players joined us for the tournament.

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament go to the top 7 students in all Novice sections and to the top 6 students in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two school/club teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

 

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee