2016 YCFC/CCF – December K-8 chess tournament

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2016/12/17
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Schedule

Location
De La Salle Institute

Categories


December Chicago Chess Tournament

Results

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Individual [46 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Prakash, Nandini Fox Valley Chess Club 5.0 W18 W23 W4 W12 W3
2 Patel-Garcia, Isabella Kinzie 4.5 W45 D7 W22 W13 W9
3 Cao, Andy Skinner North 4.0 W17 W11 W5 W9 L1
4 Suteu, Robert Edgebrook 4.0 W25 W15 L1 W17 W14
5 Namuunbayar, Enkhjin Decatur 4.0 W19 W14 L3 W10 W15
6 Zhang, Justin Keller 4.0 W28 L10 W37 W16 W11
7 Garcia, Josue St. Joseph (Summit) 3.5 W41 D2 L12 W26 W22
8 Gao, Hannah Skinner North 3.5 D30 W29 L11 W23 W39

Novice Section: Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 St. Joseph (Summit) (6) 11.5
2 Decatur (4) 11.0
3 Kinzie (3) 9.5

Other participating K-2 teams: Andrew Jackson, Bateman, Beaubien, Chess In Community Club, Clarke, Cook, Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Keller, Lenart, Oak Grove, Oscar Mayer, Peirce, Romona, Sauganash, Skinner North, St. Christina, St. Gabriel, STEM Magnet, Thomas Jefferson

 

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Individual [99 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Delgiannis, Dmitri Beaubien 4.0 W13 W16 W15 W10
2 Bucur, Radu Beaubien 4.0 W36 W11 W12 W26
3 Landiza, Angelo Beaubien 4.0 W37 W14 W32 W8
4 Cedeno, David Monroe 4.0 W79 W60 W52 W9
5 Nunez, Collin Thomas Jefferson 3.5 W23 W34 D6 W27
6 Lopez, Daniel St. Joseph (Summit) 3.5 W41 W35 D5 W28
7 Patino, Aaron St. Joseph (Summit) 3.5 D26 W46 W63 W30

Novice Section: 3rd and 4th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Beaubien (5) 14.0
2 Skinner North (10) 12.0
3 Thomas Jefferson (4) 10.5
4 Edison (4) 10.5

Other participating 3-4 teams: Andrew Jackson, Bateman, Beasley, Casals, Chess In Community Club, Cook, Decatur, Edgebrook, Fuller, Gallistel, HIT, Home Schooled, Irving Park – CICS , Keller, Lenart , LGH, Monroe, Newberry, Nobel, Oriole Park, RIC, Skinner West, St. Ethelreda, St. Gabriel, St. Joseph, Stone, Ward, West Ridge

 

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Individual [125 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Cao, Leon Skinner North 4.0 W26 W33 W43 W13
2 Chen, Leon Ward 4.0 W57 W16 W44 W18
3 Jung, Colin Edison 4.0 W81 W45 W12 W11
4 Castillo, Maximilian Skinner North 4.0 W92 W50 W20 W14
5 Kim, Gunn Keller 4.0 W95 W115 W111 W10
6 Stone, Tommy Edgebrook 3.5 W48 D8 W41 W35
7 Ruan, Jiong Cong Ward 3.5 D33 W22 W51 W15
8 Sampim, Clodagh Beaubien 3.5 W98 D6 W73 W34
9 Eastwood, Taihei Lenart 3.5 D82 W21 W78 W38

Novice Section: 5th and 6th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Skinner North (9) 14.0
2 Keller (4) 13.0
3 Ward (12) 12.5
4 Lenart (9) 10.5
5 Casals (15) 10.5
6 Newberry (12) 10.5

Other participating 5-6 teams: Altus, Bateman, Beasley, Beaubien, Burley, CHM, Cook, Edgebrook, Edison, Gallistel, Highcrest, Irving Park – CICS, Kinzie, LGH, Mark Sheridan, Nobel, Oriole Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph, Thomas Jefferson, Wildwood

 

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Individual [47 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Falk, Nolan Beaubien 4.5 W10 W5 D6 W21 W3
2 Ahn, Andrew Edgebrook 4.5 W20 W14 D8 W6 W7
3 Schultz, Charles Oriole Park 4.0 W36 W12 W11 W4 L1
4 Bleeden, Jake Lane Tech AC 4.0 W17 W15 W27 L3 W13
5 Chen, Justin Ward 4.0 W32 L1 W24 W19 W12
6 Fite, Andrea Cook 3.5 W44 W18 D1 L2 W11
7 Freeman, Xavier Morgan Park AC 3.5 D9 W25 W21 W29 L2
8 Leong, Nathan Skinner North 3.5 W43 W26 D2 L12 W20
9 Banuelos, Arno Nobel 3.5 D7 L11 W28 W37 W22
10 Grant, Destiny Cook 3.5 L1 W30 D29 W27 W23

Novice Section: 7th and 8th Grade – Team (top 4 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Ward (5) 12.5
2 Cook (4) 11.0
3 Morgan Park AC (4) 10.5

Other participating 7-8 teams: Altus, Beaubien, BRE, Casals, Edgebrook, Lane Tech AC, LGH, Mark Sheridan, Newberry, Nobel, Oriole Park, Skinner North, St. Ethelreda, St. Joseph

 

Advanced Section: Individual [51 participants]

Number Name Team Points Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
1 Kaplan, Avi Decatur 5.0 W18 W28 W7 W16 W3
2 Novikov, Andrey Bateman 4.5 W17 W15 D9 W14 W10
3 Thomas, Minh-An Edison 4.0 W46 W4 W13 W6 L1
4 Li, Matthew Skinner North 4.0 W5 L3 W44 W34 W16
5 Shi, Jason Clarke (St. Joseph, MI) 4.0 L4 W32 W25 W24 W14
6 Sriram, Shreyas PRE 4.0 W44 W17 W23 L3 W25
7 Bielobradek, Iggy Komarek (North Riverside) 4.0 -B- W45 L1 W28 W15
8 Rodriguez, Layla Bateman 4.0 W27 W35 L14 W39 W13

Advanced Section: Team (top 3 player scores used)

Number Name Score
1 Decatur (6) 11.5
2 Bateman (9) 11.5
3 Lenart (3) 9.5

Other participating Advanced teams: Altus, Beaubien, Clarke, Edgebrook, Edison, Fox Valley Chess Club, Gallistel, Keller, Kinzie, Komarek, Lane Tech AC, Newberry, Norwood Park, Pilgrim Lutheran, PRE , Skinner North, Washington, Wilmette Junior High

 

Compiled results with team standings (PDF)
Raw Results (XSLX)

 

Description

The second YCFC/CCF co-sponsored scholastic chess tournament of the year was held at De La Salle Institute and co-hosted by St. Columbanus. All K-8 students enjoyed free participation.

 

Competition Configuration
5 Sections: Novice K-2, Novice 3-4, Novice 5-6, Novice 7-8, Advanced
Non-rated, no entry fee
Swiss-style, 5 rounds, USCF standard tiebreaks
G/20 + 5 sec. increment in Advanced section when clocks are available
Notation required in the Advanced section

 

Awards
Individual trophies for the scholastic chess tournament go to the top 7 in all Novice sections and to the top 6 in the Advanced section. Team trophies to the top two teams in all sections. Team score calculated by top four scores in Novice sections, top three scores in Advanced.

 

TOURNAMENT SUPPORT STAFF:
Chief Tournament Director: Mike Cardinale
Chief Floor Director: Stefan Buschnyj
Equipment Manager: John Lee